agent 47 Posted February 25, 2009 Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 This is the last of the "best films" series, what do you think are the absolute best films of all time? ANY genre, any director, just name the ones you think are the best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dchan Posted February 25, 2009 Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 Casablanca. We might as well close this thread now, because there is no discussion necessary. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gina_Calabrese Posted February 25, 2009 Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 Die Hard, baby! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamijimf Posted February 25, 2009 Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 Apocalypse Now with Martin Sheen, Marlin Brando, Robert Duvall, and Dennis Hopper. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Vercetti Posted February 25, 2009 Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 Scarface (1983) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agent 47 Posted February 25, 2009 Author Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 Lost Highway is the greatest film I've ever seen, it blew me away when I first saw the film, great goth soundtrack, strange story, nightmarish events, Robert Loggia and Gary Busey in the same film together, lots of sex .... just great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
COOPER&BURNETT Posted February 25, 2009 Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 First three STAR WARS movies & RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lar Posted February 25, 2009 Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 Maybe not the best, but 1970's M*A*S*H is up there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dadrian Posted February 25, 2009 Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 godfather II, star wars 4-6, and citizen kane. i can't believe nobody has mentioned citizen kane yet.if you haven't seen that, rent it tonight! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agent 47 Posted February 25, 2009 Author Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 The BEST film series of all time:Dr. NoFrom Russia With LoveGoldfingerThunderballYou Only Live TwiceOn Her Majesty's Secret ServiceDiamonds Are ForeverLive and Let DieThe Man With the Golden GunThe Spy Who Loved MeMoonrakerFor Your Eyes OnlyOcto:happy::happy:ssyA View to a KillThe Living DaylightsLicence to KillGoldeneyeTomorrow Never DiesThe World is Not EnoughDie Another DayCasino RoyaleQuantum of Solaceand the unofficial:Never Say Never AgainIf you haven't guessed, this is the James Bond series! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I Love Season 5 Posted February 26, 2009 Report Share Posted February 26, 2009 Psycho (1960) is the best film ever made, and my personal favorite ever too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lar Posted February 26, 2009 Report Share Posted February 26, 2009 The Giant Spider Invasion (1975)......Erm, I mean The Untouchables (1987). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stinger390X Posted February 26, 2009 Report Share Posted February 26, 2009 Cinema ParidisoThe Motorcycle DiariesThe InsiderA Place in the SunAlmost FamousMad Max Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agent 47 Posted February 26, 2009 Author Report Share Posted February 26, 2009 Other Favorites:Blue Velvet (1986)Dr. Strangelove (1964)8 1/2 (1963)The Asphalt Jungle (1950)Mulholland Dr. (2001)The Wicker Man (1973)North by Northwest (1959)Kiss Me Deadly (1955)The Maltese Falcon (1941)Sunset BLVD. (1950)The Notorious Bettie Page (2005)Wild at Heart (1990)The Elephant Man (1980)Seven Samurai (1954)Goodfellas (1990)Death on the Nile (1978)Get Carter (1970)L.A. Confidential (1997)Casino (1995)Touch of Evil (1958) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chum981 Posted April 8, 2009 Report Share Posted April 8, 2009 Raging BullScarfaceGoodfellasFull Metal JacketBack to the Future ITerminator 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shill Posted April 9, 2009 Report Share Posted April 9, 2009 A great film set in Indiana if I remember Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators Ferrariman Posted April 9, 2009 Administrators Report Share Posted April 9, 2009 "Blade Runner" (1982) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MV86 Posted April 9, 2009 Report Share Posted April 9, 2009 ManhunterScarfaceBlowFear and Loathing in Las VegasRoad to PerditionThe Green MileRisky BusinessSpice World(the spice girls movie) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jan-cogo Posted April 9, 2009 Report Share Posted April 9, 2009 Blade Runner (1982)"I've seen things you people wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the darkness at Tan Hauser Gate. All those moments will be lost in time like tears in rain. Time to die." Best movie sequence ever! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Icemanmike Posted April 9, 2009 Report Share Posted April 9, 2009 Pulp FictionGoodfellasThe DepartedBasic InstinctDeathproofThis list could go on forever...... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chum981 Posted April 9, 2009 Report Share Posted April 9, 2009 Pulp FictionGoodfellasThe DepartedBasic InstinctDeathproofThis list could go on forever......Yes, Pulp Fiction...i can't believe I forgot Pulp Fiction! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viceman Cometh Posted April 9, 2009 Report Share Posted April 9, 2009 Off the top of my head ...CasablancaThe Big SleepThe Maltese FalconIt's a Wonderful LifeCitizen KaneHigh NoonFrankensteinMiracle on 34th StreetGoodFellasStar WarsEmpire Strikes BackReturn of the JediToy Story 2Brokeback MountainZodiacInfernal AffairsReservoir DogsPulp FictionBeverly Hills CopFletchBack to the FutureDawn of the Dead (original)Two Moon JunctionBlame it on RioDogwalker (yep, it's porn) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rodriguezisdead Posted April 9, 2009 Report Share Posted April 9, 2009 Plenty of great movies mentioned already...I also love: Lawrence of Arabia, Shawshank Redemption, Godfather (1 & 2), Deerhunter, Revenge of the Sith, Heat, Untouchables, Goodfellas, Fellowship of the Ring, Schindler's List, Howard's End, Remains of the Day, Unforgiven, Somewhere in Time, Dances with Wolves, Silence of the Lambs, Raging Bull, Sixth Sense, and A Beautiful Mind.A slightly different question... some movies below that I think are still very good that have come out in the last 5 years or so...Dead Man's ShoesThe VillageSyrianaHouse of Sand and FogNo Country for Old MenThe HoursBatman BeginsThe Bourne trilogyThe DepartedCasino Royale Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agent 47 Posted April 9, 2009 Author Report Share Posted April 9, 2009 Hammer Studios made some great films, especially the Dracula films:Horror of Dracula (1958)Brides of Dracula (1960)Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966)Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968)Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)Scars of Dracula (1970)Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)Hammer also made The Mummy (1960) and The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) which were both great films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lar Posted April 9, 2009 Report Share Posted April 9, 2009 As far as new films go, There Will Be Blood is outstanding. I still need to see No Country For Old Men. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.