Marc Posted January 30, 2018 Report Share Posted January 30, 2018 This is a list that may constantly change with your mood so feel free to change your minds and update. Here's mine. Louis Malle - The Fire Within (1963) Michelangelo Antonioni - L'Eclisse (1962) Jean-Pierre Melville - Le Cercle Rouge (1970) Billy Wilder - Ace in The Hole (1951) Jim Jarmusch - Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) Luchino Visconti- Rocco and his Brothers (1960) Abbas Kiarostami - Where is the Friend’s Home? (1987) Aki Kaurismäki - Lights in the Dusk (2006) John Hughes - Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) Akira Kurosawa - Seven Samurai (1954) 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vincent Hanna Posted January 30, 2018 Report Share Posted January 30, 2018 Cool list you got there (heard of most of them but only seen Ace in the hole ). 1. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) -- Lean 2. Once Upon a Time in the West (1969) -- Leone 3. Thief (1981) -- Mann 4. The French Connection (1971) -- Friedkin 5. Barry Lyndon (1975) -- Kubrick 6. The Killer (1989) -- Woo 7. From Russia with Love(1963)/Goldfinger(1964) 8. The Apartment (1960) -- Wilder 9. Apocalypse Now (1979) -- Coppola 10. Touch of Evil (1958) -- Welles 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pahonu Posted January 31, 2018 Report Share Posted January 31, 2018 22 hours ago, Vincent Hanna said: Cool list you got there (heard of most of them but only seen Ace in the hole ). 1. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) -- Lean 2. Once Upon a Time in the West (1969) -- Leone 3. Thief (1981) -- Mann 4. The French Connection (1971) -- Friedkin 5. Barry Lyndon (1975) -- Kubrick 6. The Killer (1989) -- Woo 7. From Russia with Love(1963)/Goldfinger(1964) 8. The Apartment (1960) -- Wilder 9. Apocalypse Now (1979) -- Coppola 10. Touch of Evil (1958) -- Welles Like it! Lawrence is amazing. I saw the restored version in Super70 at the Cinerama Dome in Hollywood in the 90's. I think I still enjoy watching Bridge on the River Kwai more, though. The French Connection rocks. Did you ever see Hackman in The Conversation by Coppola? He made it between the two Godfathers. Speaking of Coppola, Conrad's Heart of Darkness is a favorite and Sophia Coppola made a great doc using that title about the making of Apocalypse. Finally, the opening tracking shot in Touch of Evil inspired the same in Altman's The Player, which I got to see at it's premier after he spoke. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Remington Posted February 4, 2018 Report Share Posted February 4, 2018 (edited) In no particular order: 1. Scarface (1983) 2. The Godfather/The Godfather Part 2 (1972/1974) 3. Pulp Fiction (1994) 4. GoldenEye/Casino Royale (1995/2006) 5. The Living Daylights/Licence To Kill (1987/1989) 6. Thunderball/Goldfinger (1965/1964) 7. Heat (1995) 8. True Romance (1993) 9. Layer Cake (2004) 10. Goodfellas (1990) I'm gonna cheat and put TV shows as well. 1 Miami Vice 2 The Sopranos 3 Sons Of Anarchy 4 Married...With Children 5 Two and a Half Men 6 Frasier 7 Seinfeld 8 Amimal Kingdom 9 Weeds 10 Archer Edited February 4, 2018 by Remington 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agent 47 Posted February 4, 2018 Report Share Posted February 4, 2018 Really glad to see some love for Ghost Dog, Marc. A movie I hope gets better attention (and a possible Criterion release) one day. 1. Lost Highway (1997, Dir. David Lynch) 2. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974, Dir. Sam Peckinpah) 3. Sonatine (1993, Dir. Takeshi Kitano) 4. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992, Dir. David Lynch) 5. Blue Velvet (1986, Dir. David Lynch) 6. Get Carter (1971, Dir. Mike Hodges) 7. Mulholland Dr. (2001, Dir. David Lynch) 8. Battles Without Honor and Humanity (1973, Dir. Kinji Fukasaku) 9. Point Blank (1967, Dir. John Boorman) 10. Kiss Me Deadly (1955, Dir. Robert Aldrich) As you could probably tell, I'm a huge fan of David Lynch. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Vercetti Posted February 4, 2018 Report Share Posted February 4, 2018 (edited) 1. Scarface (1983) 2. The Godfather Part II (1974) 3. JFK (1991) 4. je t'aime moi non plus (1976) 5. Salvador (1986) 6. Thief (1981) 7. To Live and Die In LA (1985) 8. The Terminator (1984) 9. Scum (1979) 10. The Godfather (1972) Edited July 11, 2020 by Tommy Vercetti 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alleycat Posted February 5, 2018 Report Share Posted February 5, 2018 1.Scarface 2. Hunt For Red October 3. Casablanca 4. Gone With the Wind 5. Freddy’s Nightmares On Elm Street 6.The Pink Panther 7.The Godfather 8. Saturday Night Fever 9.The car (1977) 10. Smokey and the bandit 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators James Posted February 5, 2018 Administrators Report Share Posted February 5, 2018 I hate lists, I never really ranked movies except for my top 3. Was hard to come up with the rest, so I based it on what I watch the most. 1. GoodFellas =1. American Graffiti 3. Scarface 4. The Fast and The Furious 5. 2 Fast 2 Furious 6. Vanishing Point 7. The Driver 8. Gone in 60 Seconds (1974) 9. The Blues Brothers 10. Gone in 60 Seconds (2000) They're all car movies except for GoodFellas and Scarface. Since I'm more of a TV show guy, I'll do what Remington did and cheat by adding a TV show list. 1. Miami Vice (obviously) 2. Burn Notice 3. Dexter (3 - 6 are closely ranked, they're almost pretty much equal, I just rank Dexter as 3 so I have the "Miami Trio") 4. Black Sails 5. Ray Donovan 6. The Sopranos 7. Arrow/The Flash/DC Legends of Tomorrow 8. Graceland (a show created by the guy who made White Collar Jeff Eastin, about undercover feds living together, got cancelled after 3 seasons unfortunately) 9. Magnum P.I. 10. Life on Mars (US) A lot of people hated it, but for some unknown reason I really enjoyed it, so much so that I still watch it. Most recently in November. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vincent Hanna Posted February 5, 2018 Report Share Posted February 5, 2018 On 31/01/2018 at 5:07 AM, pahonu said: Like it! Lawrence is amazing. I saw the restored version in Super70 at the Cinerama Dome in Hollywood in the 90's. I think I still enjoy watching Bridge on the River Kwai more, though. The French Connection rocks. Did you ever see Hackman in The Conversation by Coppola? He made it between the two Godfathers. Speaking of Coppola, Conrad's Heart of Darkness is a favorite and Sophia Coppola made a great doc using that title about the making of Apocalypse. Finally, the opening tracking shot in Touch of Evil inspired the same in Altman's The Player, which I got to see at it's premier after he spoke. Seeing Lawrence on the big screen is on my cinematic bucket list for sure, as is Bridge on the River Kwai. I've seen "The Conversation" a couple of times and still don't quite get it, the end is really confusing. That Apocalypse Now doc is really good, Love the parts with Brando and he talks crap about Burt Reynolds at one point. We all have good taste in movies it seems. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Voodoo Vice Dealer Posted February 5, 2018 Report Share Posted February 5, 2018 As a Russian I won't count Soviet era or Russian films because the ones I like the most are not well known internationally and because I also consider them to be from a different movie world (like Hollywood in US, Bollywood in India...) Without any order, my favourites of all time: Across 110th Street (1972) Birdy (1984) Platoon (1986) Righting Wrongs (1986) [Hong Kong] Angel Heart (1987) Prison On Fire (1987) [Hong Kong] Johnny Handsome (1989) Thelma & Louise (1991) Se7en (1995) 187 (1997) I enjoy movies directed by Alan Parker, David Fincher, Quentin Tarantino, Jim Jarmusch, Wes Craven, David Lynch, Ringo Lam and Corey Yuen. I also liked True Romance (1993) and Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai (1999), mentioned here before. My favourite actors are Mickey Rourke and Chow Yun-Fat. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpaul1 Posted February 5, 2018 Report Share Posted February 5, 2018 (edited) 2 hours ago, Voodoo Vice Dealer said: As a Russian I won't count Soviet era or Russian films because.. you are definitely WRONG my friend. this is how we discover hidden jems. post them here are a couple of mines (random order) - Spartacus 1960 - Blade runner 2049 2017 - Philadelphia 1993 great tribute movie. great Tom Hawks. great soundtrack (B. Springsteen) - Kingdoms of heaven 2005 - Babe 1995 (i really like that movie. i love the innocence that emanates from that movie) - Mad max 1979 (trully amazing cars chases) - Conan the barbarian 1982 (great staging) - Crocodile dundee 1986 talking about ecology in an era where it was the lesser of concern for most people - Dawn of the dead 1978 all but stupid. a gigantic step foward on the art level. Do i need to introduce Mr George Romero - One flew over a cuckoo's nest 1975 great movie special mention: - Blow 2001 for someone who like me lived in Colombia in the 80s, and has gone to Miami in that era, it's a very interesting movie - Serpico 1973 great tribute movie - Hachi 2009 another great tribute movie (even if very sad) Edited February 5, 2018 by jpm1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marc Posted February 6, 2018 Author Report Share Posted February 6, 2018 Yeah I wrote an essay on the Russian film How I Ended This Summer (2010) in university. I'd recommend this one too The Thief (1997) I saw this numerous times growing up and it's always stuck with me. Andrei Tarkovsky is the obvious master. I like all the Andrey Zvyagintsev films I've seen. I'm a paid member of Mubi.com but don't make use of it as much as I should. Here's my profile. https://mubi.com/users/208962 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pahonu Posted February 8, 2018 Report Share Posted February 8, 2018 On 2/5/2018 at 8:15 AM, Voodoo Vice Dealer said: As a Russian I won't count Soviet era or Russian films because the ones I like the most are not well known internationally and because I also consider them to be from a different movie world (like Hollywood in US, Bollywood in India...) Without any order, my favourites of all time: Across 110th Street (1972) Birdy (1984) Platoon (1986) Righting Wrongs (1986) [Hong Kong] Angel Heart (1987) Prison On Fire (1987) [Hong Kong] Johnny Handsome (1989) Thelma & Louise (1991) Se7en (1995) 187 (1997) I enjoy movies directed by Alan Parker, David Fincher, Quentin Tarantino, Jim Jarmusch, Wes Craven, David Lynch, Ringo Lam and Corey Yuen. I also liked True Romance (1993) and Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai (1999), mentioned here before. My favourite actors are Mickey Rourke and Chow Yun-Fat. Wow! I've never heard anybody even mention Across 110th Street with Yaphet Kotto and Anthony Quinn. Not exactly a Blaxploitation film, but close to the genre and a favorite of mine. I may have seen Oliver Stone's Platoon more than any other film in my life yet I don't even own a copy. Somehow I'm drawn to watch it whenever I find it playing. Keith David was fantastic as King. He does a lot of voice work now. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stinger390X Posted February 10, 2018 Report Share Posted February 10, 2018 I have rather eclectic tastes but her is a short list as many of you have already mentioned some of my fav's which are excellent. 1. Cinema Paradiso (Italian) A movie about movies 2. Tell No One (French) Thriller about covered up murder and lost love 3. Labyrinth of Lies (German) True story of lawyer that went after Nazi's in the early 1960s Berlin 4. Bladerunner (and now it's sequal too) 5. Interstellar 6. A Star is Born (1970's version) Fourth remake starring Barbara Striesand and Kris Kristofferson. The FIFTH remake is being made now and comes out next year starring Lady GaGa and Bradley Cooper...looking forward to it! 7. Lawrence of Arabia 8. Leaving Las Vegas 9. Aloha Bobby and Rose 10. The Razors Edge 11. Honorable mention - "At Close Range" True Story of thieves and his son, beautiful cinematography!!! Well told story and great plotline (can't believe it really happened?) As this is just a short list, I have many others that I love as well, but these are my "go-to" movies that I watch at least once a year on a cloudy day in front of the TV. I love old classics very much as well. One to mention is "A Place in the Sun" and other such B&W classics like "The Third Man" and a hundred more... 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stinger390X Posted February 10, 2018 Report Share Posted February 10, 2018 On 2/5/2018 at 2:59 AM, James said: I hate lists, I never really ranked movies except for my top 3. Was hard to come up with the rest, so I based it on what I watch the most. They're all car movies except for GoodFellas and Scarface. I also love car movies, Gumball Ralley, The original Gone in Sixty Seconds, Hot Rod, Fast Lane Fever, Two Lane Blacktop, Macon County Line, Dirty Mary Crazy Larry, American Graffiti, Bullitt, Corvette Summer, Gran Prix, Need for Speed, Cannonball Run, and so many more great movies that have old cars in them. I make it a game to try to identify all the old cars in movies when I watch. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators James Posted February 11, 2018 Administrators Report Share Posted February 11, 2018 11 hours ago, Stinger390X said: I also love car movies, Gumball Ralley, The original Gone in Sixty Seconds, Hot Rod, Fast Lane Fever, Two Lane Blacktop, Macon County Line, Dirty Mary Crazy Larry, American Graffiti, Bullitt, Corvette Summer, Gran Prix, Need for Speed, Cannonball Run, and so many more great movies that have old cars in them. I make it a game to try to identify all the old cars in movies when I watch. Yeah they're what I watch mostly, couldn't name them all in my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vincent Hanna Posted February 21, 2018 Report Share Posted February 21, 2018 Was watching some random Korean movie and realised I need to see more foreign movies in general man, what sort of self proclaimed film buff has never seen a single Kurosawa, Tarkovsky, Fellini, Bergman film. I'm ashamed. I bought Lady Snowblood on Bluray, so that'll be my gateway drug to delve into stuff thats not American/British Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpaul1 Posted February 27, 2018 Report Share Posted February 27, 2018 (edited) few more: - The quest for fire 1981 funny. among the films i watch regularly, from time to time - Dead hunt 1981 great western - Lone survivor 2013 simply one of the best movies i ever saw special mention: - Syriana 2005: interesting movie about Islamic extremisms causes Edited February 27, 2018 by jpm1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamijimf Posted February 27, 2018 Report Share Posted February 27, 2018 (edited) Here are my favorites in no special order. Couldn't limit it to just 10. Scarface Kelly’s Heroes Lawrence of Arabia The Specialist with Sylvester Stallone and Sharon Stone Apocalypse Now The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Dirty Harry pt 1 Full Metal Jacket American Graffiti Animal House The Great Escape The Vikings with Kirk Douglas and Janet Leigh The Perez Family with Marisa Tomei, Anjelica Huston Dr. No Clockwork Orange The Longest Day The Green Berets with John Wayne Rambo, First Blood The Pink Panther What’s New Pussycat? Peter O'Toole and Woody Allen Boy on a Dolphin with Sophia Loren All Quiet on the Western Front Edited February 27, 2018 by miamijimf 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpaul1 Posted February 27, 2018 Report Share Posted February 27, 2018 forgot one that i love a lot - The mission 1986 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vicefan7777 Posted February 27, 2018 Report Share Posted February 27, 2018 In no particular order, these are the movies I can watch over and over again. I too cannot limit this list to just 10 movies Scarface (1983) I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang (1932) The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (1967) Mr Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) Them (1954) Twelve O'Clock High (1949) Forbidden Planet (1956) Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) The Time Machine (1960) Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1956) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) The Great Escape (1963) When Worlds Collide (1951) The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) Where Eagles Dare (1968) Kelly's Heroes (1970) Office Space (1999) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) Casablanca (1942) It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) Halloween (1978) Phantasm (1979) 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamijimf Posted February 28, 2018 Report Share Posted February 28, 2018 How could I forget Hearts of Fire with Bob Dylan and Fiona Flanagan 1987. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TylerDurden389 Posted May 24, 2018 Report Share Posted May 24, 2018 I can only give a top 5, as after that I break it down into specific genres. 5. Taxi Driver. Saw it when I was 17 and really related to Deniro's Travis Bickle. It really hit me hard at that age as I was getting a crash course on eal life, as my extended childhood meant sorta skipping adolescence and having to cope with near adulthood in a way that I wasn't ready for. I got to a point where I was just like "Screw people. Screw society, and screw life. I'd rather be alone". Another 17 years later, I'm sorta still the same way, but I argue that I've just always been a loner at heart een when I was a young happy kid. 4. Fight Club. Pretty much the same things as Taxi Driver, but this one broke all the topics/subjects of life into smaller increments, while still being about isolation. Not to mention I thought Brad Pitt's character was the epitome of cool. Of course now I think he's a sociopath lol. He's essentially the ID, if you believe in Frued's idea of how the brain has 3 distinct parts. 3. Top Gun - Flying, speed, synthesizers, rock music, and lush landscapes. What's not to love? 2. The Terminator. T2 gets all the love, but it can't hold a candle to T1 IMO. The raw, gritty feel. The subtle social commentary that doesn't beat the audience over the head with it (unlike its sequel), the synth score, the action, and Arnold as a bad guy for a change. It would be my #1 if not for.... 1. Rocky IV. This movie came out the year after I was born, and my parents were fans even before they met. So there's is no time before "Rocky" in my life. This was the one that got the most repeat viewings growing up. The style, the look, the training montages, and of course, the soundtrack. No joke, I've watched this movie over 1000 times in the 34 years I've been on this Earth, and I STILL get goosebumps when those synths kick in when Rocky looks at the picture of Drago on his wall. That's when we know things are about to get good. I'm honestly getting goosebumps just typing this, lol. No joke, all that 80's inspired synth music some of us here have discovered over the past few years is great and all, but it's the 'sweat-wave' sub-genre in particular that I love most. Music that either sounds like it belongs in 80's aerobics class, or it belongs in Rocky 4. I can't get enough of it. This movie is the main reason why I love exercising. As a kid when we used to rent a beach house in the summer, I'd get up at 6am and run in the sand with the soundtrack playing in my head. Vince DiCola is one of the few people that if I ever met them, I'd probably start crying for joy. No words can really do it justice, how much his work means to me. geez, seems like I'm a fan more of the movie than the soundtrack lol. But jokes aside, this movie had a lot of things that lumped it with all the other movies I loved back then. Pauly's Robot, for example. The 80's were all about robots. Flight of the Navigator, Short Circuit 1 & 2, Batteries Not Included, heck even Space Camp had a talking robot. So there was a through-line for me that I subconsciously made as a kid without even realizing it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vicefan7777 Posted February 10, 2019 Report Share Posted February 10, 2019 Just wanted to update my personal list. I am adding the following movies that I truly love to watch. Rocky (1976) The Dirty Dozen (1967) Captain Blood (1935) The Hound of the Baskervilles (1939) North by Northwest (1959) The Longest Day (1962) Tora, Tora, Tora (1970) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IzzyFan99 Posted June 7, 2020 Report Share Posted June 7, 2020 (edited) 1. Cobra (1986) 2. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) 3. RoboCop (1987) 4. Rocky IV (1985) 5. The Great Escape (1963) 6. Back to the Future (1985) 7. First Blood (1982) 8. National Lampoon's Vacation (1983) 9. Die Hard (1988) 10. The Lost Boys (1987) Edited June 7, 2020 by IzzyFan99 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.