SonnyCrockettBurnett01 Posted September 29, 2012 Report Share Posted September 29, 2012 What are you guys' personal favorite episodes of Miami Vice?Mine are:1. Mirror Image2. Hostile Takeover3. Redemption In Blood4. Brother's Keeper5. The Prodigal Son6. Definitely Miami7. When Irish Eyes Are Crying8. Deliver Us From Evil9. Down For The Count, Part I & II10. Theresa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alleycat Posted September 30, 2012 Report Share Posted September 30, 2012 Only top ten,wow,there are a bit more.Of course I like Vice a lot so that answers that question.1.Brother's keeper2.Evan3.Shadows in the dark4.Calderone's Return5.Calederone's Demise6.Prodigal Son7.Tale of the Goat8.Hostile Takeover9.Mirror Image10.Redemption in bloodThere's many more but that's my run down Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CharlieGlide Posted September 30, 2012 Report Share Posted September 30, 2012 I could survive on 'Evan,' 'No Exit,' 'Phil the Shil,' and 'The Golden Triangle' alone, for years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SonnyCrockettBurnett01 Posted September 30, 2012 Author Report Share Posted September 30, 2012 Evan would be like 11th or 12th on my list. By far one of the best episodes of Season 1.Honorable mentions:Phil The ShillLombardOut Where The Buses Don't RunBack In The WorldYankee DollarViking Bikers From HellBetter Living Through ChemistryBad TimingHard Knocks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vincent Hanna Posted September 30, 2012 Report Share Posted September 30, 2012 This is hard because even if i had to pick 20, i could nearly fill it up be from season 1 alone. 1. Brother's Keeper2. Hit List3. One Eyed Jack4. Milk Run5. Smuggler's Blues6. Bought & Paid For7. One Way Ticket8. Payback9. Buddies10. Forgive Us Our Debts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mvnyc Posted October 1, 2012 Report Share Posted October 1, 2012 In No Particular Order:"Deliver Us From Evil""Mirror Image""Hostile Takeover""Redemption In Blood""Death & The Lady""Shadow In The Dark""The Prodigal Son""Brother's Keeper""Evan""Freefall" 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SonnyCrockettBurnett01 Posted October 2, 2012 Author Report Share Posted October 2, 2012 "Freefall" is one of my favorite episodes. Although people knock it for not being a good series finale, I think it was a good way to end Crockett & Tubbs' partnership, considering both of them have been to hell and back:Crockett: he lost Caitlin, his unborn child, became Sonny Burnett, shot Tubbs, and just started burning out.Tubbs: he lost his child too, along with Angelina in Episode 44 "Sons and Lovers', and then was shot by Crockett, and being rejected by Valerie in "Too Much, Too Late" sent him over the edge and now did not care what came down the line. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamijimf Posted October 14, 2012 Report Share Posted October 14, 2012 This is tough but here goes:Little Miss DangerousTheresaShadow in the DarkLend Me An EarViking Bikers from HellEvanHit ListHostile TakeoverOut Where the Busses don't RunTale of the Goat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlackJack Posted October 15, 2012 Report Share Posted October 15, 2012 Top 10brothers keeperheart of darknesscool runningcalderone's return part 1great mccarthymilk runsmuggler's bluesrites of passagedefinitely miamilittle miss dangerousTop 20prodigal sonOWTBDRtale of the goat bought and paid forcalderone's return part 2one way ticketflorence italyfree verseforgive us our debtslend me an ear Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SonnyCrockettBurnett01 Posted October 15, 2012 Author Report Share Posted October 15, 2012 Great choices guys *claps* Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IzzyFan99 Posted March 2, 2020 Report Share Posted March 2, 2020 (edited) 1. Death and the Lady 2. Calderone's Return (The Hit List/Calderone's Demise) 3. Shadow in the Dark 4. Brother's Keeper 5. The Big Thaw 6.Rites of Passage 7. Deliver Us From Evil 8. Little Miss Dangerous 9. Evan 10. Sons and Lovers Honourable mentions: Smuggler's Blues, When Irish Eyes Are Crying, Leap Of Faith, Nobody Lives Forever, Out Where The Buses Don't Run, Mirror Image, Missing Hours. Edited June 4, 2020 by IzzyFan99 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dadrian Posted March 3, 2020 Report Share Posted March 3, 2020 Great episodes! 46 minutes ago, IzzyFan99 said: Honourable Jew are looking a leetle British there, Mang. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Calderon Posted March 3, 2020 Report Share Posted March 3, 2020 Not in importance order. Out where the buses dont run Payback when irish eyes are crying Calderon p1 and p2 brother´s keeper Sons and Lovers Lombard Smuggler´s Blues Like a Hurricane Made for each other Nobody LIves forever Evan better living through the chemistry by hooker by crook el viejo The savage When i was younger i thought many episodes were amazing. And over the years, i felt many episodes i thought great, wasnt soooooooo great, but had few good moments. Smuggler´s blues is one of these, good plot development but i think the end is kinda foolish with trudy as hostage. Bushido had a cool pre-intro part, but the episode was boring. Definitively Miami, had those cars being buried in the sand, but the rest was kinda boring. Well, those days the television was more naif. The first five ones on the list are the ones i consider the most coolest. But all these are the episodes i always watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AKUS_1985 Posted January 24, 2022 Report Share Posted January 24, 2022 (edited) Firstly, let me say, I've never seen a show that has so many brilliant episodes that could easily be interchangeable for a Top 10 "best of" list. I'm a new MV fan, and I've only seen each episode once at this point. But off the top of my head, these are the ones that stuck out to me the most. 1. Bushido: I love Castillo, and I absolutely adore the songs in this episode. Plus, the ending ambush scene where Crockett and Tubbs save the day is amazing. 2. Shadow in the Dark: I found this episode deeply disturbing and insanely effective, even more so than Michael Mann's film, Manhunter. 3. Death and the Lady: Yet another intensely dark, and powerful episode. The very idea of a snuff film is just terrifying to me. 4. Child's Play: I really like the long-overdue bonding between Crockett and Billy. Plus, the dark subject matter with the shooting is well done. 5. Forgive Us Our Debts: I guess I just like serious episodes. I love how adamant Crockett is, only to find out he's wrong. It's heartbreaking, but this episode lingered with me. 6. Glades: This was the first episode I knew that would be in my top 10. I love the setting and Clem! I was going to be FURIOUS if Clem died. But he turned out to be the hero. 7. Viking Bikers From Hell: I know this episode isn't revered by many, and I'll admit that some of the acting is dreadful. But I love the overall tone, and how insane Reb is. 8. Miracle Man: Okay, hear me out. This episode starts out really goofy, but as we learn more about Georgie, I began to sympathize with him. MM is a heartbreaking episode. 9. The Cell Within: My favorite Tubbs-centric episode that is similar to the films, Seven and Saw. It's rough around the edges at times, but I really like the concept. 10. El Viejo: I'm a county music fan, so yeah, I love it. Thankfully Willie does a respectable job, and his appearance isn't just a gimmick. Really cool he played on DJ's album too. Edited January 24, 2022 by AKUS_1985 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Posted January 24, 2022 Report Share Posted January 24, 2022 (edited) vor 20 Minuten schrieb AKUS_1985: Firstly, let me say, I've never seen a show that has so many brilliant episodes that could easily be interchangeable for a Top 10 "best of" list. I'm a new MV fan, and I've only seen each episode once at this point. But off the top of my head, these are the ones that stuck out to me the most. 1. Bushido: I love Castillo, and I absolutely adore the songs in this episode. Plus, the ending ambush scene where Crockett and Tubbs save the day is amazing. 2. Shadow in the Dark: I found this episode deeply disturbing and insanely effective, even more so than Michael Mann's film, Manhunter. 3. Death and the Lady: Yet another intensely dark, and powerful episode. The very idea of a snuff film is just terrifying to me. 4. Child's Play: I really like the long-overdue bonding between Crockett and Billy. Plus, the dark subject matter with the shooting is well done. 5. Forgive Us Our Debts: I guess I just like serious episodes. I love how adamant Crockett is, only to find out he's wrong. It's heartbreaking, but this episode lingered with me. 6. Glades: This was the first episode I knew that would be in my top 10. I love the setting and Clem! I was going to be FURIOUS if Clem died. But he turned out to be the hero. 7. Viking Bikers From Hell: I know this episode isn't revered by many, and I'll admit that some of the acting is dreadful. But I love the overall tone, and how insane Reb is. 8. Miracle Man: Okay, hear me out. This episode starts out really goofy, but as we learn more about Georgie, I began to sympathize with him. MM is a heartbreaking episode. 9. The Cell Within: My favorite Tubbs-centric episode that is similar to the films, Seven and Saw. It's rough around the edges at times, but I really like the concept. 10. El Viejo: I'm a county music fan, so yeah, I love it. Thankfully Willie does a respectable job, and his appearance isn't just a gimmick. Really cool he played on DJ's album too. Interesting choice! Also brilliant to see how new fans of the series who have not seen every episode 100+ times react to the series and make up their favorite list accordingly. I think half of your list especially the first half matches with most fans around here. Some of your choices ain´t, but everyone has his/her favorites. What I find extremely strange is that MV is mostly described by media as "cars, palms and bikinis", but in fact there was hardly any series back then who tackled such serious topics like child abuse, homosexuality, AIDS, US foreign policy, crack, baby snatching, etc. realistically and had still some (sarcastic) humor in it. So the style over substance argument is certainly not true. Edited January 24, 2022 by Tom 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Player Posted February 20, 2022 Report Share Posted February 20, 2022 Heart of Darkness Made for Each Other Stone's War Streetwise Duty and Honor Death and The Lady Baseballs of Death Line of Fire Fruit of the Poison Tree Miracle Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wolfie1996 Posted February 28, 2022 Report Share Posted February 28, 2022 Evan Milk Run Brother's Keeper Prodigal Son Redemption In Blood Smugglers Blues Back In The World Payback Hard Knocks Freefall VERY difficult to choose! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swevicus Posted August 30, 2023 Report Share Posted August 30, 2023 2 from each season: Brother's Keeper/One-Eyed Jack Prodigal Son/Sons and Lovers Down for the Count/Forgive Us Our Debts Deliver Us From Evil/Mirror Image Redemption in Blood/Freefall Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedDragon86 Posted August 31, 2023 Report Share Posted August 31, 2023 1. Brothers Keeper 2. Evan 3. Home Invaders 4. The Prodigal Son 5. Bought and Paid For 6. Calderone's Return (Part I) 7. OWTBDR 8. One Way Ticket 9. Sons & Lovers 10. Little Miss Dangerous 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apocalypse Posted September 5, 2023 Report Share Posted September 5, 2023 1. Forgive Us Our Debts 2. Death and the Lady 3. Out where the buses don't run 4. Payback 5. Golden triangle part 2 6. Lombard 7. Yankee Dollar 8. Mirror Image 9. One way ticket 10.Deliver Us from evil 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.